Cranberry Butter Blend contains a proprietary blend of Shea Butter, Jojoba Oil and Cranberry Fruit which has one of the highest ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity)...this means it is VERY high in anti-oxidant properties!! Cranberries are considered one of the worlds healthiest foods so why not nourish your skin with Cranberry Butter!
Popular Products That Use This Ingredient: Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Lip Products.
Average Melt Point: 110º F. SAP Value: 210-230 Physical Form: Pink to Pale Red Semi-Soft Solid Solubility: Insoluble in Water Country of Origin: United States
DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir melted product into the oil portion of your formulation. Common use levels are lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%. Can be applied directly to the skin.
TIPS: The average melting point for the butter is 110°F. Butters provide moisturizing properties to products. To minimize greasy after feel we recommend blending with 1-3% cornstarch or isopropyl myristate. Test your final product to insure optimal performance.
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (and) Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Butter (and) Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) Seed Oil (and) Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Cranberry Butter