Proprietary blend containing sweet almond oil and chamomile extract which is thought to improve skin inflammation related to dry skin and aid in healing. Sweet Almond Oil is a natural moisturizer that helps to moisturize and relieve itching.
Average Melt Point: 104º F. SAP Value: 175-200 - NaOH .132, KOH .186 Physical Form: Semi-White Soft Solid Solubility: Insoluble in Water
DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir melted product into the oil portion of your formulation. Common use levels are lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%. Can be applied directly to the skin.
TIPS: The average melting point for the butter is 104°F. Butters provide moisturizing properties to products. To minimize greasy after feel we recommend blending with 1-3% cornstarch or isopropyl myristate. Test your final product to insure optimal performance.
STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location.
CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets.
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Chamaemelum nobile extract (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Chamomile Butter
Candles and Supplies.com2580 Milford Square PikeQuakertown, PA 18951Phone: 215-538-8552 Fax: 215-538-8175 800-819-6118 Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00 am to 5:00 pm EST Saturday 9:00 am to 1:00 pm EST Closed Sunday