Phenonip is a preservative that is intended to prevent bacteria, mold and fungal growth in your handmade products. Insoluble in water and most commonly used in salt and sugar scrubs as well as lotion bars.
Country Of Origin: United States
Popular Products That Use This Ingredient: Shampoos, Washes, Foaming Bath Products, Lotions, Washes, Lotion Bars. Oil Based Scrubs. Approved for Lips. Lotions – Best to Add to Oils Prior to Emulsion
Points of Interest: Contains Parabens. Manufacturing Temperatures: No restrictions Formula pH: 3.0-8.0 Effective Against: Bacteria, Mold, Yeast Very Mild. Biodegradable.
Physical Form: Clear Liquid Solubility: Insoluble in Water Country of Origin: United States
Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container. Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Recommended usage rates are provided only as a guideline for proper preservation. All new formulations should be challenge tested to ensure preservative efficacy.
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Butylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben
Directions: The correct use concentration depends upon several factors including the chemical and physical nature of the product, its ability to support microbial growth and the likelihood of recontamination during use. Experience has shown that Phenonip ® will preserve cosmetics and toiletries when incorporated at concentrations from 0.25% to 1.0%.
The higher concentrations are generally required only for formulations which, by their nature, are particularly difficult to preserve.
Shampoos and foam baths may be preserved with Phenonip ® at concentrations typically between 0.25 - 0.65%.
Products with a high protein content may require levels from 0.5% - 1.0%.
Other surfactant-based products, for example liquid dishwashing detergents, are generally preserved with Phenonip ® over the range 0.2% - 0.6%.
Emulsified systems, both o/w and w/o types, may be effectively preserved by the addition of Phenonip ® at 0.4 - 0.7%.
Phenonip ® can also be used to preserve emulsions based on nonionic surfactants, but slightly increased concentrations may be required, eg. 0.5 - 1.0%.
Use Phenonip ® at 1% in the presence of 5% polysorbate 80.
TIPS: Performs best when formulation pH is 3.0-8.0. Inactivated by Polysorbate 20, Polysorbate 80, and ceteareth-20. The recommended usage rates are provided only as a guideline to provide proper preservation. All new formulations should be tested to ensure preservative efficacy. Protect clothing and work area when mixing.
STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.
WARNING: Not approved for lip products.
CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets.
California Prop 65 Statement: This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.
This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).